Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Saving weka model [Solved]  (Read 716 times)
ammargh
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« on: November 04, 2013, 06:32:01 PM »

What is the best way to save weka models for further use?

I have tried "store" and "write model" components without any success

Thank you.
« Last Edit: November 12, 2013, 08:21:25 PM by ammargh » Logged
Marius
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1794



WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 11, 2013, 02:52:45 PM »

The Store operator is the way to go. You can use it with a combination of Retrieve and Apply Model in another process. If you still have problems please let us know and supply what exactly does not work.

Best regards,
Marius
Logged

Please add [SOLVED] to the topic title when your problem has been solved! (do so by editing the first post in the thread and modifying the title)
Please click here before posting.
ammargh
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2013, 08:09:03 PM »

I have found the problem and I think it is good that I report it.

I am working on a private data on a machine that cannot have access to the internet. I have installed RM but I cannot install the extensions, therefore, I have installed the extensions manually by copying the jar file into the plugins directory.
Storing and retrieving Weka models did not work.
Later, I have copied the extensions into the plugins/managed directory with the XMLfile and I was able to retrieve Weka models by the Retrieve component
« Last Edit: November 12, 2013, 08:20:52 PM by ammargh » Logged
Marius
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1794



WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 13, 2013, 10:25:44 AM »

Hm, that's strange. Which plugins directory did you use? To make it work you have to copy the extensions to C:\Program Files\Rapid-I\RapidMiner5\lib\plugins (i.e. in the installation directory, C:\Program Files\RapidMiner\RapidMiner5\lib\plugins for the latest version), not to the .RapidMiner5\plugins folder in your home directory. Did you do that?

Logged

Please add [SOLVED] to the topic title when your problem has been solved! (do so by editing the first post in the thread and modifying the title)
Please click here before posting.
ammargh
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #4 on: November 13, 2013, 03:33:58 PM »

Yes, first I used  "C:\Program Files\Rapid-I\RapidMiner5\lib\plugins"  but I had an error retrieving weka models.

It worked only when I copied the folder " C:\Program Files\Rapid-I\RapidMiner5\lib\plugins\managed" from another machine.

I have double checked.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: