Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Generate Series  (Read 281 times)
Katharina Morik
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« on: May 24, 2013, 06:24:17 PM »

I want to generate some series so that I can illustrate transformations, visualizations etc. However, the operator Generate Series (Sinus) and as well the Generate Data (Series) successfully deliver 0 single attributes / series, the value dimension is 0 and so I don't see anything.
How can I get 1 or 2 attributes that change over time?
Can I tell, how 2 sine curves should be combined to form a more interesting cure?
 Huh

Thanks in advance!

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?>
<process version="5.3.007">
  <context>
    <input/>
    <output/>
    <macros/>
  </context>
  <operator activated="true" class="process" compatibility="5.3.007" expanded="true" name="Process">
    <process expanded="true">
      <operator activated="true" class="series:generate_series_sinus" compatibility="5.2.000" expanded="true" height="60" name="Generate Series (Sinus)" width="90" x="45" y="165">
        <list key="frequency">
          <parameter key="5.0" value="3.0"/>
        </list>
      </operator>
      <operator activated="true" class="series:visualize_series" compatibility="5.2.000" expanded="true" height="60" name="Visualize Series" width="90" x="246" y="165"/>
      <connect from_op="Generate Series (Sinus)" from_port="output" to_op="Visualize Series" to_port="series"/>
      <connect from_op="Visualize Series" from_port="series" to_port="result 1"/>
      <portSpacing port="source_input 1" spacing="0"/>
      <portSpacing port="sink_result 1" spacing="0"/>
      <portSpacing port="sink_result 2" spacing="0"/>
    </process>
  </operator>
</process>
Logged
Katharina Morik
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2013, 07:17:08 PM »

It does not work either, to generate data and the use Data To Series or Transform to Series -- still no series data and no visualization...

 Cry


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?>
<process version="5.3.007">
  <context>
    <input/>
    <output/>
    <macros/>
  </context>
  <operator activated="true" class="process" compatibility="5.3.007" expanded="true" name="Process">
    <process expanded="true">
      <operator activated="true" class="generate_data" compatibility="5.3.007" expanded="true" height="60" name="Generate Data" width="90" x="45" y="30"/>
      <operator activated="true" class="series:data_to_series" compatibility="5.2.000" expanded="true" height="60" name="Data To Series" width="90" x="246" y="30">
        <parameter key="series_attribute" value="att1"/>
      </operator>
      <operator activated="true" class="series:visualize_series" compatibility="5.2.000" expanded="true" height="60" name="Visualize Series" width="90" x="447" y="30"/>
      <connect from_op="Generate Data" from_port="output" to_op="Data To Series" to_port="example set"/>
      <connect from_op="Data To Series" from_port="series" to_op="Visualize Series" to_port="series"/>
      <connect from_op="Visualize Series" from_port="series" to_port="result 1"/>
      <portSpacing port="source_input 1" spacing="0"/>
      <portSpacing port="sink_result 1" spacing="0"/>
      <portSpacing port="sink_result 2" spacing="0"/>
    </process>
  </operator>
</process>
Logged
Marius
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1753



WWW
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2013, 04:44:00 PM »

Hi Katharina,

you don't need the Visualize Series operator, just connect the series data to the process output, and in the standard results view you can inspect the series data: just switch from Meta Data View to Plot View, and in the upper left select dim_1 from the list.

To superpose 2 sine curves, you have to enable expert mode, then you can configure the frequency and amplitude of each component in the frequency parameter of the Generate Series (Sinus) - see process below.

You may have to update your Series Extension to the latest version 5.3.0.

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?>
<process version="5.3.008">
  <context>
    <input/>
    <output/>
    <macros/>
  </context>
  <operator activated="true" class="process" compatibility="5.3.008" expanded="true" name="Process">
    <process expanded="true">
      <operator activated="true" class="series:generate_series_sinus" compatibility="5.3.000" expanded="true" height="60" name="Generate Series (Sinus)" width="90" x="45" y="30">
        <list key="frequency">
          <parameter key="5.0" value="3.0"/>
          <parameter key="50.0" value="0.5"/>
        </list>
      </operator>
      <connect from_op="Generate Series (Sinus)" from_port="output" to_port="result 1"/>
      <portSpacing port="source_input 1" spacing="0"/>
      <portSpacing port="sink_result 1" spacing="0"/>
      <portSpacing port="sink_result 2" spacing="0"/>
    </process>
  </operator>
</process>
Logged

Please add [SOLVED] to the topic title when your problem has been solved! (do so by editing the first post in the thread and modifying the title)
Please click here before posting.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: