Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Rapidanalytics Proxy Settings  (Read 850 times)
simons
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« on: May 08, 2013, 04:17:04 PM »

Hi,

my RA Server runs in an internal network but needs/can get outside access via a proxy.

But I am wondering what are the correct settings (in the RA gui) to apply for this to work.

I tried:
ftp.proxyHost = proxy.server.at
ftp.proxyPort = proxy.server.at
ftp.proxySet = true

http.proxyHost = proxy.server.at
http.proxyPort = proxy.server.at
http.proxySet = true

https.proxyHost = proxy.server.at
https.proxyPort = proxy.server.at
https.proxySet = true

socksProxyHost = proxy.server.at
socksProxyPort = proxy.server.at

in several variations (without socks and empty string instead of "true") but neither seems to work.

Also modifying the run.config with the -DproxySet=true -DproxyHost=.. creates an "infinite memory leak" situation in my setup.


So what is the correct way to this?
Logged
simons
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2013, 12:02:55 AM »

So I looked source for the RapidMiner.Init method, my property names seem correct.


But still did anybody use RA behind a proxy and got outside? I am trying to use RM for a project that might be getting a lot bigger but without outside access the usability is greatly/nearby fataly reduced.
« Last Edit: June 19, 2013, 09:26:45 AM by simons » Logged
Marco Boeck
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 769


WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 24, 2013, 09:14:47 AM »

Hi,

the settings are the same as in RapidMiner. So when RapidMiner can connect to the outside world via Proxy, the same settings should work for RapidAnalytics.
However the settings need to be added to the Java launch options, otherwise they will not work.

Once the correct settings are known, you need to edit the configuration file in the RapidAnalytics folder.

    On Windows, edit the file bin\run.conf.bat. The last line should read

    :JAVA_OPTS_SET

    Before that line, add two lines saying

    set JAVA_OPTS="%JAVA_OPTS% -Dhttp.proxySet=true -Dhttp.proxyHost=host -Dhttp.proxyUsername=user -Dhttp.proxyPassword=password"
    set JAVA_OPTS="%JAVA_OPTS% -Dhttps.proxySet=true -Dhttps.proxyHost=host -Dhttps.proxyUsername=user -Dhttps.proxyPassword=password"

    On Linux and Unix, you should edit the file bin/run.conf. At the end, add two lines

    JAVA_OPTS="$JAVA_OPTS -Dhttp.proxySet=true -Dhttp.proxyHost=host -Dhttp.proxyUsername=user -Dhttp.proxyPassword=password"
    JAVA_OPTS="$JAVA_OPTS -Dhttps.proxySet=true -Dhttps.proxyHost=host -Dhttps.proxyUsername=user -Dhttps.proxyPassword=password"

Regards,
Marco
Logged

RapidMiner Studio 6 is out, containing many new features and improvements!
Try it out now! | RapidMiner Studio 6 Q&A
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: